Here we reaffirm the deferential character of the "some evidence" standard for reviewing parole suitability determinations. Whether
[…] Petitioner contends the Board's denial of parole based on his lack of insight deprived him of due process because (1) even if he had denied guilt altogether, he could not be found unsuitable for parole on that basis; (2) "an aging inmate's honest but deteriorating recollection of past events is at best immutable," and therefore "parole would be interminably denied on that basis, converting a sentence for second degree murder to life without the
Penal Code section 5011, subdivision (b) states: "The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed." Petitioner does not deny his guilt, so this provision has no application here. It may be that when a denial of guilt is the only evidence of an inmate's lack of insight, and the denial is plausible, parole may not be denied on that basis.